Australian composer James Ledger
James

Performances of James Ledger's compositions in 2011

  • 16 March - 17 March
    Outposts – Matthew Wilkie, bassoon – Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Hans Graf – Sydney Opera House
  • 18 March
    Trumpet Concerto – David Elton, trumpet – Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music / Sebastian Lang-Lessing – South Melbourne Town Hall
  • 30 May
    Processions – Australian String Quartet – Perth Concert Hall
  • 1 June
    Processions – Australian String Quartet – Adelaide Town Hall
  • 3 June
    Processions – Australian String Quartet – Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre
  • 7 June
    Processions – Australian String Quartet – Conservatorium Theatre, Queensland Conservatorium
  • 9 June
    Processions – Australian String Quartet – City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney
  • 9 June
    Neon – Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music / Michael Collins – South Melbourne Town Hall
  • 21 June
    All Hail the Machine – Alex Morris – South Melbourne Town Hall
  • 22 June
    Rashomon Confessions – Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music – South Melbourne Town Hall
  • 23 June
    Prophecy Songs – Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music – South Melbourne Town Hall
  • 24 June
    Line Drawing – Genevieve Lacey, recorders – Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music / James Ledger – South Melbourne Town Hall
  • 3 July – 4 July
    Johann Has Left the Building – Australian Chamber Orchestra – Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne
  • 5 July
    Johann Has Left the Building – Australian Chamber Orchestra – Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide
  • 9 July, 12 July, 13 July
    Johann Has Left the Building – Australian Chamber Orchestra – City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney
  • 10 July
    Johann Has Left the Building – Australian Chamber Orchestra – Sydney Opera House
  • 11 July
    Johann Has Left the Building – Australian Chamber Orchestra – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane
  • 14 July
    Johann Has Left the Building – Australian Chamber Orchestra – Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong
  • 7 August
    Inscriptions – WA Piano Trio – Darlington Town Hall, Perth
  • 12 August
    Prophecy Songs – Southern Cross Soloists and Slava Grigoryan – Bangalow Music Festival
  • 18 September
    Mean Ol’ World – Etica Ensemble – State Theatre Centre, Perth
  • 20 September
    In Orbit – Eighth Blackbird – Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music – South Melbourne Town Hall
  • 30 September
    In Orbit – Eighth Blackbird – Queensland Conservatorium students – Queensland Conservatorium of Music
  • 25 October
    Indian Pacific – West Australian Symphony Orchestra – Perth Concert Hall
  • 25 November – 26 November
    Two Memorials – West Australian Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel – Perth Concert Hall



Home | Compositions | Performances | Contacts and Links | web design © by mothsuit